Bubblers
Bubblers – Glass Bubblers for Smooth Hits & Portable Water Filtration
Shop our full selection of bubblers, the perfect combination of a glass pipe and a bong. Bubblers provide smoother, cooler hits than traditional hand pipes while remaining compact and easy to use. Designed with built-in water filtration, bubblers are ideal for users who want improved performance without the size of a full bong.
At Waterbeds ‘n’ Stuff, we carry a wide range of glass bubblers, including spoon-style bubblers, Sherlock bubblers, and mini water pipes designed for portability, durability, and smooth hits.
Looking for more filtration? Explore our full selection of bongs for larger water chambers and smoother hits.
What Is a Bubbler?
A bubbler is a compact water pipe that uses a small water chamber to filter and cool smoke before inhalation. It offers many of the same benefits as a bong, including smoother hits and reduced harshness, but in a smaller, more portable design. :contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0}
This makes bubblers one of the most popular options for users who want the balance of performance and convenience.
Why Choose a Bubbler?
Bubblers are popular because they combine the best features of pipes and bongs into one device.
- Smoother hits than dry pipes
- More compact than traditional bongs
- Easy to use with minimal setup
- Portable and travel-friendly
- Better flavor with water filtration
For many users, bubblers provide the perfect everyday solution.
If you prefer something even more compact, browse our hand pipes for simple, portable options without water filtration.
Types of Bubblers
Spoon Bubblers
Spoon bubblers look similar to traditional hand pipes but include a water chamber. They are one of the easiest types to use and are great for beginners.
Sherlock Bubblers
Sherlock-style bubblers feature a curved neck design that provides a comfortable grip and a smoother draw.
Hammer Bubblers
Hammer bubblers sit flat on surfaces and offer improved stability, making them ideal for at-home use.
Mini Bubblers
Mini bubblers are compact and portable while still delivering water-filtered hits, making them great for on-the-go use. :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}
Bubbler vs Bong vs Pipe
Understanding the differences helps you choose the right piece:
- Bubblers: Balanced size, portability, and smooth hits
- Bongs: Larger, smoother hits with more filtration
- Pipes: Most portable but no water filtration
If you want smoother hits than a pipe but more convenience than a bong, a bubbler is the ideal choice.
What Makes a Bubbler Hit Smooth?
Bubblers use water filtration to cool and diffuse smoke. As the smoke passes through water, it becomes less harsh and easier to inhale. :contentReference[oaicite:2]{index=2}
Design features that improve smoothness include:
- Water chamber size
- Percolation (in some models)
- Airflow design
- Glass quality
Glass Bubblers vs Silicone Bubblers
Most users prefer glass bubblers because they provide better flavor and a cleaner experience. Glass also allows for more intricate designs and smoother airflow.
Silicone bubblers are more durable and travel-friendly, but glass remains the top choice for performance and taste.
How to Choose the Right Bubbler
When selecting a bubbler, consider:
- Size: Smaller for portability, larger for smoother hits
- Style: Spoon, Sherlock, hammer, or mini
- Material: Glass vs silicone
- Ease of cleaning: Simpler designs are easier to maintain
Beginners typically start with a simple glass bubbler before exploring more advanced styles.
How to Clean a Bubbler
Cleaning a bubbler regularly helps maintain flavor and airflow. Most bubblers can be cleaned using isopropyl alcohol and coarse salt to remove buildup. Rinse thoroughly with warm water and repeat as needed.
Because bubblers have smaller chambers, cleaning them more frequently is recommended.
Shop Bubblers Online
Browse our full selection of bubblers to find the perfect balance of smooth hits and portability. Whether you're looking for a beginner-friendly bubbler or a more advanced glass design, we offer a wide range of styles and price points.
Looking for other options? Explore our bongs for maximum filtration or hand pipes for ultra-portable use.
Shop now and upgrade your setup with a high-quality bubbler.
For premium performance and clean flavor, check out our glass bongs made from durable borosilicate glass.
Frequently Asked Questions About Bubblers
What is a bubbler?
A bubbler is a compact water pipe that combines the portability of a hand pipe with the smoother hits of a bong. It uses a small water chamber to cool and filter smoke.
Are bubblers better than pipes?
Bubblers are often preferred over dry pipes because they provide smoother hits through water filtration, while still being easy to use and portable.
What is the difference between a bubbler and a bong?
Bubblers are smaller and more portable, while bongs provide larger hits and more filtration. Bubblers offer a balance between convenience and smoothness.
What is the best bubbler for beginners?
Simple glass spoon bubblers are the best option for beginners because they are easy to use, affordable, and require minimal maintenance.
Are glass bubblers better than silicone?
Glass bubblers offer better flavor and smoother airflow, while silicone bubblers are more durable and resistant to drops.
How do you clean a bubbler?
You can clean a bubbler using isopropyl alcohol and coarse salt. Shake the solution inside, rinse with warm water, and repeat as needed.
Are bubblers good for everyday use?
Yes, bubblers are great for everyday use because they are portable, easy to use, and provide smoother hits than traditional hand pipes.
- Product
- Qty in Cart
- Quantity
- Price
- Subtotal
-
Headway 12" 7mm Thick Glass Beaker
Headway Designs
Now: $39.99MSRP: $49.99This Headway 12" tall 7mm thick glass beaker features super thick glass all around, an ice pinch, a 4" downstem and a 14mm funnel bowl with thumb grip. This is one of our thickest water pipes, for...
80670
Now: $39.99MSRP: $49.99 -
6" Sponge Water Pipe
Glass Headz!
Now: $39.99MSRP: $49.99This 6" sea sponge features a built in downstem and a 10mm funnel dry herb bowl. Can easily be turned into a dab rig. *Each order will receive a random style.
83438
Now: $39.99MSRP: $49.99 -
Silicone Psychic Creature Water Pipe
Silicone Labs
$12.99Silicone Psychic Creature Water Pipe – 6-Inch Silicone Bong Bring a little otherworldly personality to your collection with the Silicone Psychic Creature Water Pipe by Silicone Labs. This 6-inch...
81161
$12.99 -
Silicone Electric Mouse Water Pip
Silicone Labs
$12.99Silicone Electric Mouse Water Pipe – 5-Inch Silicone Bong Give your collection a jolt of personality with the Silicone Electric Mouse Water Pipe by Silicone Labs. This compact, 5-inch silicone bong...
81158
$12.99 -
Silicone Brick Mercenary Man Water Pipe
Silicone Labs
$12.99Silicone Brick Mercenary Man Water Pipe – 5.5-Inch Bubbler Give your collection a bold new character with the Silicone Brick Mercenary Man Water Pipe by Silicone Labs. This 5.5-inch silicone bubbler...
81160
$12.99 -
Silicone Zombie Mouse Water Pipe
Silicone Labs
$12.99Give your collection a creepy little companion with the Silicone Zombie Mouse Water Pipe. Standing 4.5 inches tall, this twisted character packs plenty of personality into a compact piece, complete...
81159
$12.99 -
Gnome Water Pipe
PVC Technology
$27.99There’s no place like gnome. This Gnome Water Pipe brings a little garden mischief to your collection, complete with glow-in-the-dark eyes. It’s a playful pick for people who love trolls and gnomes...
81157
$27.99 -
Silicone Dragon Water Pipe
Silicone Labs
$12.99Silicone Dragon Water Pipe – 5-Inch Novelty Bong Add a little fire to your collection with the Silicone Dragon Water Pipe by Silicone Labs. This 5-inch silicone bong pairs a playful dragon design...
81156
$12.99 -
Skeleon Water Pipe
PVC Technology
Now: $31.99MSRP: $39.99Skeleton 8.5" Water Pipe This Skeleton water pipe is just a little bit spooky and a lot bit cool. Comes with a built in diffused downstem and a 14mm glass bowl with thumb grip. Made from glass...
85018
Now: $31.99MSRP: $39.99 -
Monster Water Pipe
PVC Technology
Now: $31.99MSRP: $39.99Monster Water Pipe – A Wild Design with Smooth Performance Bring some serious personality to your collection with the Monster Water Pipe. Standing approximately 11 inches tall, this eye-catching...
85005
Now: $31.99MSRP: $39.99 -
Tiny Tree Water Pipe
PVC Technology
Now: $27.99MSRP: $34.99I am Root, Tiny Tree 10.5" PVC Bong with 14mm Glass Bowl With a wild woodland creature design, twisted branches, and a cute forest-dweller face, this bong looks like it just wandered out of an...
85017
Now: $27.99MSRP: $34.99 -
Baby Galaxy Creature Water Pipe
PVC Technology
Now: $27.99MSRP: $34.99Baby Galaxy Creature 8.5" PVC Bong with 14mm Glass Bowl This adorable little green space creature water pipe looks like it just hopped off a spaceship from a galaxy far far away.. Made from glass...
85016
Now: $27.99MSRP: $34.99